Trooper Raymond Embree

Trooper Raymond Embree

Illinois State Police, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, October 15, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Raymond Embree

Trooper Embree was killed in an automobile accident while returning to the district headquarters in Springfield. He and a Secretary of State employee were returning from Chicago after delivering documents for the Governor. For unknown reasons Trooper Embree's automobile swerved into the path of an oncoming tractor trailer on Route 66, near Towanda. Trooper Embree was transported to Normal Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries. His passenger did not receive any injuries.

Trooper Embree had served with the Illinois State Police for ten months and was assigned to District 9. Trooper Embree was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 10 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash