Police Officer Joseph Henry Ellis

Wilson Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, August 9, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Henry Ellis

Officer Joseph Ellis was shot and killed when he and another officer responded to a domestic disturbance. The suspect opened fire through the home's door when Officer Ellis entered the yard, fatally wounding him.

The suspect, who personally knew Officer Ellis, fled the scene but was later apprehended. He was convicted of murder, sentenced to prison, and released after 15 years.

Officer Ellis was a veteran of WWI and had served with the Wilson Police Department for 6 years. He was survived by his wife, parents, and 12 siblings.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Released after 15 years