Officer John R. Ellis

Officer John R. Ellis

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Tuesday, November 5, 1963

Add to My Heroes

John R. Ellis

Officer John Ellis was killed in an automobile crash when the cruiser he was riding in went out of control on a rain-slicked road near the intersection of Goshen Avenue and Leslie Road in Visalia.

The officers were responding to an accident call at the time. After the accident, Officer Ellis' partner was able to pull himself and Officer Ellis out of the wreckage, but Officer Ellis had already succumbed to his injuries. Both officers were wearing their seatbelts.

Officer Ellis had served with the California Highway Patrol for five years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, parents, two brothers, and a sister.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 2800

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, weather