Patrol Officer Billie D. Ellis

Princeton Township Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Friday, August 19, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Billie D. Ellis

Officer Ellis drowned while attempting to rescue two young boys whose canoe became swamped in Lake Carnegie following a period of heavy flooding as a result of Hurricane Dianne. The high water caused both boats to become swamped. Officer Ellis and both boys drowned. Officer Ellis was off duty at the time but responded to the scene to rescue the boys.

Officer Ellis was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned