Detective Michael J. Ellis, Jr.

San Antonio Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, May 11, 1944

Add to My Heroes

Michael J. Ellis, Jr.

Detective Ellis was shot and killed after responding to a report of a shooting. When the detectives arrived at the scene they spotted the suspect running down the street. The man fired at the patrol car and continued running. Detective Ellis began to chase the man but was shot twice and killed. The suspect then committed suicide.

Detective Ellis had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide