Oklahoma Highway Patrol, Oklahoma
End of Watch Friday, August 22, 1980
Add to My HeroesEdward A. Elliott
Trooper Edward Elliott was struck and killed by a vehicle during a traffic stop.
He and his partner had stopped a truck for a traffic violation on the H. E. Bailey Turnpike near Lawton. While Trooper Elliott was outside of his vehicle another car struck his patrol unit which then struck him. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries. Trooper Elliott's partner was injured in the accident but was able to return to duty. The driver of the vehicle was charged with negligent homicide.
Trooper Elliott had been with the agency for 14 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 351
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle