Special Agent Harry Hampton Elliott

United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, June 22, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Harry Hampton Elliott

Special Agent Harry Elliott was shot and killed near Oskaloosa, Iowa, after he and another agent stopped a man suspected of transporting liquor.

The man had been convicted of bootlegging twice before. As Special Agent Elliott looked into the back of the car, the subject exited the vehicle and opened fire, striking him in the back and neck. Special Agent Elliott's partner was shot five times, but none of the wounds were considered serious.

The man who murdered him committed suicide when a posse cornered him in a hay field the following day.

Agent Elliot was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 318

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Iowa
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide

alcohol violation, arrest attempt, traffic stop