Chief of Police James K. Elder

Mason Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, August 29, 1982

Add to My Heroes

James K. Elder

Chief of Police James Elder was killed in an automobile crash.

His patrol car left the roadway and struck a utility pole at the intersection of Mason-Montgomery Road and Stitt Road.

Chief Elder had served with the Mason Police Department for 17 years. He was survived by a daughter, son, mother, two sisters, and a brother.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, single vehicle crash