Police Officer George E. Elder

Monterey Park Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, June 9, 1961

Add to My Heroes

George E. Elder

Police Officer George Elder was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend two armed suspects as they robbed the Star Market on Garvey Avenue at 8:45 p.m.

Officer Elder was in his car, waiting for his wife, when he witnessed two men running out of the store. He exited his vehicle and pursued them. He was found on Alhambra Avenue, shot in the head and chest with a .38 caliber revolver and a .22 caliber pistol. He died en route to the Bella Vista Hospital after describing the suspects and the getaway car.

The suspects had robbed the store at gunpoint and stole over $1000. Bullet holes in the suspect's vehicle from Officer Elder's return fire led to the suspect's arrest in Whittier a week later.

Both suspects, along with the getaway driver, were convicted of first-degree murder. The gunmen were sentenced to death but later had their sentences commuted to life. The getaway driver was sentenced to life, but in 1969, he received a new trial and was acquitted.

Officer Elder had served with the Monterey Park Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

off duty, robbery