Oklahoma Highway Patrol, Oklahoma
End of Watch Wednesday, April 11, 1990
Add to My HeroesDuane L. Grundy
Trooper Grundy was struck and killed by a vehicle at 0210 hours while conducting a traffic stop on the Will Rogers Turnpike near the Craig County - Ottawa County line. As he was standing outside of his vehicle he was struck by a passing motorist and knocked into the stopped vehicle.
Trooper Grundy had been with the agency for 14 years.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 597
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle