Chief Deputy Sheriff William Park Edwards

Volusia County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, November 5, 1907

Add to My Heroes

William Park Edwards

Chief Deputy Edwards succumbed to a gunshot wound received the previous day while attempting to arrest a man in DeLand who was suspected of breaking into a home. During the arrest the suspect shot Chief Deputy Edwards with a Colt revolver that had been stolen in the burglary.

The suspect was apprehended in Tampa on September 7, 1911, and hanged on February 17, 1912.

Chief Deputy Edwards had also been shot and wounded nine years earlier in a shootout that claimed the life of Deputy William Kremer. He was survived by five children. He served the south during the Civil War as a private in the 6th Georgia Infantry, Company A.

Bio

  • Age 68
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, November 4, 1907
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Executed in 1912