Emporia Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Saturday, October 27, 1956
Add to My HeroesStuart Jackson Edwards
Officer Stuart Edwards was shot and killed after he stopped a vehicle for having a loud muffler.
As he and another officer attempted to arrest one of the occupants they were attacked by the others. One of the men was able to gain control of one of the officers' service revolvers and opened fire. During the ensuing shootout, Officer Edwards and the subject were killed and two other officers were wounded.
The other three subjects were charged with murder and felonious assault.
Officer Edwards had served with the Emporia Police Department for four years.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender One shot and killed