Chief Deputy Sheriff George Miller Edwards

Union Parish Sheriff's Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Friday, June 12, 1964

Add to My Heroes

George Miller Edwards

Chief Deputy Sheriff George Edwards and Deputy Sheriff Alymer Taylor were shot and killed while they, along with a third deputy, attempted to arrest a man for burglarizing the Linville School.

As the three unarmed deputies approached the suspect's home, the suspect opened fire with a rifle, killing Chief Deputy Edwards and Deputy Taylor. The third deputy returned to their patrol car, retrieved a service pistol, and shot and killed the suspect.

Chief Deputy Edwards had served with the Union Parish Sheriff's Department for 40 years. He was survived by his wife and four children. Two of his children also served in law enforcement.

Bio

  • Age 77
  • Tour 40 years
  • Badge UP-2

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Not available

burglary, warrant