Los Angeles County Harbor Patrol, California
End of Watch Sunday, September 30, 1979
Add to My HeroesHarold L. Edgington
Patrolman Harold Edgington was stabbed to death by a deranged man while issuing a parking citation near the intersection of Panay Way and Via Marina.
Although mortally wounded by the stab wound, Patrolman Edgington was able to shoot the subject in the hip as the man fled.
A bystander who witnessed the incident used Patrolman Edgington's motorcycle radio to call for assistance. Responding officers shot and killed the man as he advanced on them with the knife used to kill Patrolman Edgington.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon
- Offender Shot and killed