Patrolman Thomas M. Eckhart

Patrolman Thomas M. Eckhart

Salem Police Department, Oregon

End of Watch Friday, October 1, 1909

Add to My Heroes

Thomas M. Eckhart

Patrolman Thomas Eckhart was shot and killed after arresting a subject.

The officer was walking an apparently cooperative subject to the city jail after arresting him for a warrant. However, the officer had no idea at the time that a warrant had never actually been issued.

When the two men arrived at the jail door, the subject distracted the officer and pulled out a concealed handgun. He then shot the officer in the abdomen, and prior to escaping, shot the officer again, this time striking him in the leg. Officer Eckhart was taken to Salem Hospital, but his wounds proved fatal, and he died that same day.

The subject surrendered eight days later and was convicted of second degree murder, but the conviction was later overturned and reduced to manslaughter.

Patrolman Thomas Eckhart was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available