Sergeant Kenneth M. Hendrick

Sergeant Kenneth M. Hendrick

Florida Department of Corrections, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, January 28, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth M. Hendrick

Sergeant Kenneth Hendrick suffered a fatal heart attack following a struggle with an inmate at Marion Correctional Institution.

He had just broken up a fight between two inmates and was escorting one back to the housing unit when the inmate attacked him. The inmate struck him several times and threw him against a wall before being subdued.

Sergeant Hendrick is survived by his wife, son, grandson, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

fight call