Assistant Chief of Police Charles Woodson Easley

Southport Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, August 20, 1940

Add to My Heroes

Charles Woodson Easley

Assistant Chief of Police Charles Easley succumbed to wounds sustained on July 14th, 1940, when he was struck on the head with a pipe while responding to a noise complaint.

He and the Southport police chief were attacked by several men when they ordered one of them to turn down his music. Four men were arrested, convicted of manslaughter, and sentenced to seven to 10 years each.

Assistant Chief Easley was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Sunday, July 14, 1940
  • Weapon Blunt object; Pipe
  • Offender Sentenced to 7 to 10 years

noise complaint