Police Officer James M. Early

Police Officer James M. Early

Birmingham Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Monday, April 15, 1935

Add to My Heroes

James M. Early

Officer James Early was shot and killed by a burglary suspect that he and several other officers were attempting to arrest.

The suspect barricaded himself inside a garage for over an hour. Officer Early was shot five times and killed and a police captain was wounded during the shootout. The suspect surrendered after running out of ammunition.

The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled on February 25, 1967.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1967