Trooper Jody S. Dye

Trooper Jody S. Dye

Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, July 5, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Jody S. Dye

Trooper Jody Dye was struck and killed while placing flares in the roadway at a crash scene at the interchange of I-270 and US Route 33 in Columbus at 10 pm.

He was transported to a Columbus hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries an hour later.

Trooper Dye had served with the Ohio Highway Patrol for over three years and was assigned to the Granville Post. He is survived by his wife and two young daughters.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 3 years, 6 months
  • Badge 318/1307

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

accident scene