Patrolman William J. Dusek

Patrolman William J. Dusek

Cicero Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, July 29, 1935

Add to My Heroes

William J. Dusek

Patrolman William Dusek was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by a panel truck at the intersection of 26th Street and 51st Avenue.

Patrolman Dusek was driving behind the truck on 26th Street and attempted to pass it. As he pulled alongside the truck it attempted to make a left turn, causing the motorcycle to strike the left-rear bumper. He was thrown approximately 50 feet and suffered a fatal head injury.

Patrolman Dusek had served with the Cicero Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 1325

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle, patrol, vehicle crash