New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, August 25, 1928
Add to My HeroesJoseph F. Dursee
Officer Dursee was shot and killed in a running gunfight while pursuing three men who had just robbed the "Tom, Dick, and Harry Shoe Store" on Third Avenue of $20.00. As he was shot he managed to fire one more shot and seriously wound one of the suspects. During the shooting a woman bystander was seriously wounded when she was shot in the face. The wounded suspect was apprehended at the scene. The other two, including Officer Dursee's 27-year-old killer were apprehended a short time later.
The gunman was found guilty of second degree murder on October 30, 1928, and sentenced to 20 years to life.
Officer Dursee was assigned to the 8th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and 13-year-old daughter.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Convicted of 2nd degree murder