New York State Department of Correctional Services, New York
End of Watch Thursday, November 17, 1927
Add to My HeroesJames B. Durnin
Principal Keeper James Durnin was stabbed by an inmate with a shank as he stood guard outside the prison mess hall at the Auburn State Prison.
The suspect was convicted of Keeper Durnin's murder and executed on August 9th, 1928.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Shank
- Offender Executed in 1928