Patrolman Patrick Durkin

Patrolman Patrick Durkin

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, May 2, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Patrick Durkin

Patrolman Patrick Durkin and Patrolman Anthony Ruthy were shot and killed by a man they attempted to arrest at the Chicago Public Library on Michigan Street.

The man, wanted for a bank robbery in Neponset eight days earlier, had gone to the library to meet his wife who helped police set up a trap for him. When he saw the officers approaching he produced a pistol and opened fire. Both Patrolman Ruth and Patrolman Durken, along with a third officer, were struck in an exchange of fire. The subject ran up Randolph Street but was tackled by a store clerk and arrested by police.

Patrolman Ruthy died minutes later. Patrolman Durkin died at a local hospital two days later.

The subject was convicted of murdering both officers on May 29th, 1931, and was subsequently executed in the electric chair on October 16th, 1931.

Patrolman Durkin had served with the Chicago Police Department for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 1549

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, April 30, 1931
  • Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
  • Offender Executed in 1931

warrant service, robbery