Patrolman Richard P. Dupre

Patrolman Richard P. Dupre

Sturbridge Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Saturday, September 15, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Richard P. Dupre

Patrolman Richard Dupre was struck and killed by a drunk driver while working a traffic detail on Route 20, between Main Street and Burgess School Road.

The drunk driver was attempting to pass another car in a no-passing zone at the time. The driver fled the scene but was apprehended a short time later. The suspect received only a minimal sentence and was released from jail within one year.

Patrolman Dupre was a former Explorer for the Sturbridge Police Department and had served as an officer with the agency for six years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Released

Impaired Driver