Sheriff Samuel W. Dunn

Sheriff Samuel W. Dunn

Seward County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

End of Watch Tuesday, January 5, 1892

Add to My Heroes

Samuel W. Dunn

Sheriff Samuel Dunn was shot and killed in an attempted assassination of a local judge. The assassination was planned for the judge because followers of a murder victim did not believe the judge would oversee the trial properly. Sheriff Dunn posted six deputies at the judge's home and then took the judge's place on a morning ride to the courthouse.

The wagon was ambushed by 30 men during the ride and Sheriff Dunn was shot and killed. The state militia was called in to maintain law and order after the shooting.

Sheriff Dunn was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available