Detective Ralph C. Dunn

Detective Ralph C. Dunn

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, March 24, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Ralph C. Dunn

Detective Ralph C. Dunn was killed when his police car struck a guard rail on the Stevenson Expressway near S. Cicero Avenue.

Detective Dunn was a WWII veteran. He had served with the Chicago Police Department for 11 years and was assigned to the Criminal Intelligence Unit. He was survived by his wife, three children, and father.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving