Patrolman Christopher M. Dunn

Patrolman Christopher M. Dunn

Jefferson County Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Thursday, April 3, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Christopher M. Dunn

Patrolman Dunn was shot and killed after he and another officer took a man into custody outside a Lyndon Food Mart grocery store at 813 Lyndon Lane in Louisville.

A 15-year-old female companion of the man took a revolver from the man's truck and opened fire, shooting Patrolman Dunn in the back around 11:30 a.m. and fatally wounding him. Patrolman Dunn was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

The shooter pled guilty to murder and was sentenced to life in prison. The other subject, age 23, was convicted of murder as an accomplice.

Patrolman Dunn had served with the Jefferson County Police Department for two years and was a police officer in Anchorage for two years prior. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

arrest, juvenile offender