Deputy Sheriff Edward Joseph Alva

Richland County Sheriff's Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, December 24, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Edward Joseph Alva

Deputy Sheriff Edward Alva was accidentally shot and killed by his partner while struggling with a mentally ill man during a domestic disturbance call at 1183 Heyward Brockington Road.

Deputy Alva had served with the Richland County Sheriff's Department for four years and had previously served with the Alaska State Troopers for one year. He was survived by his two daughters, parents, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

crossfire, domestic, EDP