Sheriff Edmond Dull

Sheriff Edmond Dull

Monroe County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, August 5, 1910

Add to My Heroes

Edmond Dull

Sheriff Dull succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained five days earlier while attempting to arrest a suspect who had robbed a man and then thrown the man off of a train. As Sheriff Dull approached the suspect, the man produced a gun and shot him. Sheriff Dull was taken to Robinwood Hospital in Toledo, Ohio, where he succumbed to his wounds. The suspect was captured a short time later.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on August 17, 1910. He was also wanted for murder in Ontario, Canada.

Sheriff Dull had been sheriff for 8 years and was serving his third term.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, August 1, 1910
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life