Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, December 10, 1983
Add to My HeroesJohn Francis Duffy
Police Officer John Duffy was killed when his patrol van was struck by a patrol car near the intersection of 26th Street and Cambria Street as the vehicles responded to an officer needs assistance call.
An off-duty officer was trying to arrest a shoplifting suspect at a business near the intersection of 32nd Street and Allegheny Avenue.
Officer Duffy served with the Philadelphia Police Department for less than two years. He is survived by his mother, brother, and four sisters.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 1 year, 9 months
- Badge 2099
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash