Patrolman Patrick B. Driscoll

Patrolman Patrick B. Driscoll

Jewett City Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Sunday, February 16, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Patrick B. Driscoll

Patrolman Driscoll was shot and killed when he interrupted the burglary of the US Post Office in Jewett City. The burglar had broken into the Post Office and blown open the safe. As Patrolman Driscoll walked past the post office on Soule Street he was shot and killed.

Patrolman Driscoll had served with the agency for 18 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available