Holyoke Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Tuesday, April 25, 1922
Add to My HeroesJohn P. Driscoll
Officer John Driscoll succumbed to injuries sustained when he fell from the running board of a car that he had commandeered at 10:00 pm.
He had commandeered the vehicle to pursue another car that was being driven by a drunk driver. After overtaking the suspect car, the vehicle began to slow down. Officer Driscoll lost his footing and fell from the vehicle. He was taken to the police station, where he lapsed into unconsciousness and died of his injuries two days later.
Officer Driscoll had been with the Holyoke Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, five children, and parents.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Sunday, April 23, 1922
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Not available