Assistant Chief of Police Charles Herman Driggers, Sr.

Elba Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Wednesday, September 2, 1964

Add to My Heroes

Charles Herman Driggers, Sr.

Assistant Chief Charles Driggers was shot and killed and a Coffee County Deputy Sheriff was wounded while attempting to serve a peace warrant on a man. As the officers were walking up to the suspects residence he opened fire with a shotgun.

The suspect, 42, was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death on December 9, 1964. On june 4, 1970, Governor Albert Brewer suspended his execution date indefinitely.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to death