Patrolman Herman A. Drexler

Patrolman Herman A. Drexler

Dayton Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, May 16, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Herman A. Drexler

Patrolman Herman Drexler was shot and killed when he and his partner responded to a reported burglary at a hardware store at 2512 West Third Street.

As Patrolman Drexler exited the patrol car, he was shot in the chest, and his partner was shot in the leg. The suspect stood over his partner and attempted to shoot him again, but the pistol misfired. His partner wrestled the man to the ground and took him into custody.

The suspect was sentenced to life in prison.

Patrolman Drexler had served with the Dayton Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and two-month-old son.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 230

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Sentenced to life

burglary