Anderson County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Monday, December 7, 1992
Add to My HeroesChristopher Lee Taylor
Deputy Sheriff Christopher Taylor was shot and killed during a traffic stop on SC State 24.
He had stopped a bug exterminator truck that was dragging a hose. He discovered two juveniles he was familiar with driving the truck and placed them in his patrol car to keep warm as he investigated why they were driving the truck. When Deputy Taylor returned to his patrol car after learning that the truck was stolen, one of the boys shot him in the head, killing him. The juveniles were not apprehended for three days.
The suspect was convicted of his murder and sentenced to death. The suspect was granted a new trial and was sentenced to life in prison without parole. His accomplice was sentenced to 30 years.
Deputy Taylor had served with the Anderson County Sheriff's Office for less than 1 year. He was survived by his expectant wife, parents, and brother. His father also served in law enforcement. His son was born in June 1993.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life