Officer Robert E. Drake

Officer Robert E. Drake

Portland Police Bureau, Oregon

End of Watch Saturday, October 11, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Robert E. Drake

Officer Robert Drake succumbed to injuries sustained in a fall while on duty.

Officer Drake was found on a pile of lumber at the base of a fifteen-foot drop into an elevator shaft at 34 North Broadway. He had gone on duty on the evening of October 10th, 1930, assigned to a different partner for the early morning. It appeared that he fell into the shaft around midnight, but wasn’t found until building employees discovered him the next morning. He was unconscious and died shortly afterward.

Officer Drake had served with the Portland Police Bureau for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall