Boatman Ellis Drake

Boatman Ellis Drake

United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, August 3, 1808

Add to My Heroes

Ellis Drake

Boatman Ellis Drake and Boatman Asa Marsh were shot and killed along the Onion River (modern day Winooski River), in Vermont, while they and other Customs officers attempted to stop a ship that was smuggling illegal goods through Canada into the United States. A militia lieutenant and a militia captain were also wounded.

Boatman Drake was aboard the cutter Fly when he was shot in the head by smugglers who were on land. Boatman Marsh had gone ashore when he was shot and killed by the smugglers.

Eight suspects were indicted by a jury, but only four were in convicted: one was sentenced to death, reprieved and then executed; two were sentenced to 50 lashes and to stand for an hour in a pillory. The two that received lashes and another suspect were were sentenced to 10 years in prison and to pay court costs. All three suspects were pardoned by the state Governor between 1811 and 1815.

The funerals of both officers were held at the Chittenden County Courthouse, Vermont.

Bio

  • Age 20
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Vermont
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Not available