Exeter Township Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, July 12, 1976
Add to My HeroesDavid Daniel Dragan, Sr.
Patrolman David Dragan suffered a fatal heart attack while attempting to arrest a drunk driving suspect following a high-speed pursuit that had started in Mt. Penn.
The vehicle came to a stop on Route 73, in Exeter Township, and the man was taken into custody following a struggle. Patrolman Dragan collapsed at the scene. Other officers initiated CPR until he was transported to St. Joseph's Hospital. He was pronounced dead approximately one hour later.
Patrolman Dragan was a National Guard veteran. He had served with the Exeter Township Police Department for ten months and had previously served with the Mt. Penn Borough Police Department. He was survived by his wife, five children, grandchild, and three siblings.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 10 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available