Police Officer Michael L. Draeger

Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Saturday, December 28, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Michael L. Draeger

Officer Michael Draeger succumbed to burns received one month earlier when his clothing caught fire following a vehicle accident.

He responded to an officer needs assistance call when his patrol wagon collided with another police car. He was able to free himself from the wreckage but his gasoline-soaked clothing caught fire.

He was transported to a burn center where he succumbed to his wounds one month later.

Officer Draeger had served with the Milwaukee Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 5

Incident Details

  • Cause Fire
  • Incident Date Monday, November 18, 1974

officer assistance, vehicle crash