Fairmount Park Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, January 8, 1945
Add to My HeroesWilliam A. Doyle
Park Guard William Doyle succumbed to injuries sustained three days earlier when he was thrown from his horse in West Park.
While on patrol, Guard Doyle noticed a large group of people rushing towards Concourse Lake. This sort of activity usually indicated someone had fallen through the ice. As Guard Doyle attempted to respond to the scene, his horse slipped on the snowy road, and Guard Doyle was thrown to the ground.
He suffered a fractured skull and was taken to Lankenau Hospital, where he later died.
Park Guard Doyle had served with the Fairmount Park Police Department for 21 years. He was survived by his two daughters and a grandson.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 21 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Animal related
- Incident Date Friday, January 5, 1945