Special Investigator David Walter Doyle

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, September 4, 1969

Add to My Heroes

David Walter Doyle

Special Investigator David Doyle was killed in an automobile accident while on duty in Delisle, Mississippi.

He was en route to meet a confidential informant when he was involved in a single-car crash on the Kiln-Delisle Road north of Pass Christian.

Investigator Doyle was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII and had served with the Internal Revenue Service for 27 years. He was survived by his wife, three children, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Mississippi

routine driving, single vehicle crash