Detective Sergeant Headley Downey

Ann Arbor Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, May 9, 1963

Add to My Heroes

Headley Downey

Detective Sergeant Headley Downey suffered a fatal heart attack while he another officer were conducting an investigation on the campus of the University of Michigan.

The suspect was taking them into a locker room in the Waterman Gymnasium to show them where he had hidden a wallet. During the investigation, Detective Sergeant Downey became ill and suffered the heart attack.

The gymnasium was located at the intersection of North University Avenue and East University Avenue where the Williard Henry Dow Laboratory was later built after the gymnasium was torn down in 1977.

Detective Sergeant Downey was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Ann Arbor Police Department for 17 years. He was survived by his wife, four sons, and six grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

investigation