Officer Donald Gene Bookbinder

Surprise Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Saturday, November 28, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Donald Gene Bookbinder

Officer Donald Bookbinder was killed when his patrol car was struck by a train at an unguarded crossing at N.W. Grand Avenue and N. Sunny Lane.

Officer Bookbinder had served with the agency for 16 years. He is survived by his two children, his parents, and his brother.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 716

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

train crash