Patrolman Robert Dowidait

Patrolman Robert Dowidait

Dearborn Heights Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, August 22, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Robert Dowidait

Patrolman Robert Dowidait was killed in an automobile accident while assisting a neighboring agency during a vehicle pursuit.

The patrol wagon that Patrolman Dowidait was riding in skidded on the wet roadway and struck tree at the Warren Avenue and Silvery Lane, causing him to suffer fatal injuries. The suspect was later apprehended and convicted of charges in connection with the incident.

Patrolman Dowidait had served with the agency for 3 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 37

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Convicted