United States Air Force Security Forces, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, March 18, 1979
Add to My HeroesRobert Richard Dover
Policeman Robert Dover was killed when a vehicle crashed into the installation gate's guard shack at Kelly AFB, Texas. The vehicle and building caught fire immediately after the crash.
The driver of the vehicle who caused the crash was determined to be drunk. He served six months in jail and was released into a work release program.
Policeman Dover had served with the United State Air Force for six years. He was survived by his wife and daughter. A street at Kelly AFB was named Robert Dover Street in his honor.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Location Texas
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Served 6 months