Officer Stephen Samuel Douros

Officer Stephen Samuel Douros

Norfolk Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, June 21, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Stephen Samuel Douros

Officer Stephen Douros was killed when the patrol vehicle he was a passenger in was struck by a drunk driver. The driver was fleeing other officers at the time of the crash.

The 25-year-old woman was charged with drunk driving and manslaughter. At her trial, the judge said the chase was unwarranted and dismissed the charges. He found her guilty of reckless driving, fined her $250, and revoked her license for six months. Seven months later authorities had her tried before another judge. He gave her six days in jail.

Three months after Officer Douros' death, his younger brother was sworn in as a Norfolk Police Officer.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 6 days