Wickenburg Police Department, Arizona
End of Watch Wednesday, February 7, 1945
Add to My HeroesClarence N. Dotson
Night Watchman Dotson was killed when he interrupted a burglary in progress.
Night Watchman Dotson was performing his rounds when he found someone crouched in the doorway of the Hassayampa drug store. He assumed it was a drunk and ordered the man to step out. In response, three shots rang out. Watchman Dotson was able to return fire and tell a witness what happened and that the suspect was staying in a local hotel before he died.
The 34-year-old suspect was hiding in a bus and jumped the driver when he was making sure everyone had gotten off. The driver was able to knock him unconscious and he was taken into custody. Dotson had hit him twice in the leg and once in the arm. He was later convicted and sentenced to life in the Arizona Penitentiary. He escaped in November of 1953 and was captured in June of 1954 in New Mexico. He escaped again on May 7, 1968, when he simply walked away from his trustee job outside of the prison.
Watchman Dotson had served with the agency for only 9 months. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 9 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life