Sergeant John E. Laughery

Sergeant John E. Laughery

Jersey City Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Tuesday, November 24, 1992

Add to My Heroes

John E. Laughery

Sergeant John Laughery died from the AIDS virus after contracting it during a search conducted in November 1983.

He was conducting a search of a woman's car for drugs when his hand was punctured by a hypodermic needle under one of the seats. He did not find out about his condition until 1989.

Sergeant Laughery had served with the Jersey City Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 2162

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Tuesday, November 1, 1983

communicable disease