Patrolman Arthur M. Dorsett

Patrolman Arthur M. Dorsett

Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Monday, August 6, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Arthur M. Dorsett

Patrolman Dorsett was shot and killed and another officer was wounded when they attempted to arrest a local preacher for stealing a dog. The suspect was arrested the next day.

On October 4, 1917, the last day of the suspects trial, Patrolman Dorsett's wife produced a gun; shot and seriously wounded the suspect in the court room. Court officers subdued her as spectators cried "shoot him again, shoot him again".

The suspect, 40, was found guilty of second degree murder and sentenced to 50 years in prison. He was released on February 15, 1950.

Patrolman Dorsett was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Released in 1950