Summersville Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Wednesday, July 18, 1888
Add to My HeroesCharles B. Dorris
Constable Dorris was shot and killed while transporting a prisoner to jail.
A few days later the suspect was apprehended in Houston, Texas. He was returned to Missouri, convicted of murder, and sentenced to hang. In January of 1893, after many delays for his execution, he and eleven others escaped from the Shannon County Jail. On February 17, 1898, he was captured on the Current River in Ripley County and returned to Shannon County. Three months later his sentence was commuted to 25 years and he was sent to the Missouri Penitentiary.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentence commuted to 25 years